Privacy Policy

Last Updated: January 1st, 2023

Table of Contents

  1. SCOPE AND APPLICATION: What and who this Policy covers
  2. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION: The sources of and methods by which we, our service providers, and our advertisers collect information from and about you, including information about your interaction with the Company Services
  3. Tailored Advertising
  4. Do Not Track Signals
  5. Use of your Information
  6. Sharing of your information
  7. How we store and protect your information
  8. Your choices about your information
  9. How long we keep your user content
  10. Children's privacy
  11. Links to other web sites
  12. Your California Shine the Light Law Rights
  13. Complaints and How to Contact Us
  14. Changes to our Privacy Policy
  15. CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT NOTICE for California Consumers: Other things you should know if you reside in California
  16. FOR VIRGINIA CONSUMERS: Other things you should know if you reside in Virginia

1. Scope And Application

Credible Labs Inc. and its subsidiary Credible Operations, Inc. (“Credible” or “we” want you to be familiar with how we collect, use and disclose information from and about you. This Privacy Policy describes our practices in connection with information collected through services such as websites, mobile sites, applications (“apps”), and widgets (collectively, the “Company Services”). California residents, please see the California Consumer Privacy Act Notice in Section 8 below. By using Company Services, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. Credible Labs Inc. is affiliated with Credible Operations, Inc., Credible Insurance, Inc., and the Fox Family of Companies. A list of Fox Corporation and its affiliates (collectively “Company Affiliates) is available at www.foxcorporation.com. This Privacy Policy incorporates Credible’s Terms of Use, including all defined terms therein, by reference. All capitalized terms in this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise stated, have the same definition as those terms in the Terms of Use.
As set forth in our Terms of Use, the company services are for a general audience, are not targeted to children, and do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 years of age.
This Privacy Policy applies to all Users, including both those who use the Company Services without creating an account and registering for a Company Service and those who have registered with a Company Service. This Privacy Policy applies to Company’s collection and use of your personal information (i.e., information that identifies a specific person, such as full name or email address). It also describes generally Company’s practices for handling non-personal information (for example, interests, demographics, and services usage).
When you use Company Services, you consent to our collection, use, disclosure, and protection of information about you as described in this Privacy Policy.

BY ACCESSING OR USING COMPANY SERVICES, YOU AGREE TO THIS POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THE SERVICE

2. Collection of Information

Credible and its service providers may collect and store various information about you including, for example, information that you provide to us, information that we automatically collect through your use of the Service, and information from publicly available sources or third parties, as further detailed below. If you utilize our Services to obtain a financial product or service through us, we will use and share any information that we collect from or about you in accordance with our U.S. Consumer Privacy Notice , which offers you certain choices with respect to the use and sharing of your personal information. Information subject to our Privacy Notice is referred to as Non-Public Personal Information (“NPI”).

A. Information you provide us directly

The information we collect from you will vary depending on the product or service requested. We may ask for certain information such as your username, first and last name, birth date, telephone number, email address, college or university, year of graduation, course of study, outstanding loan balances, social security number, income, employment history and other details related to your financial situation when you use our Service and/or register for a Credible account. We may collect information that you voluntarily provide to us when using the Service. All of the information that we collect from you directly is identified in the forms, other places where you respond to questions, or where you indicate preferences throughout the Service, either online or communicated through our customer service representatives.
We may also collect and store information that you provide to us about other people. By submitting information about someone other than yourself, you represent that you are authorized to provide us with that person’s information for the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy and/or in connection with the Service.
We may also retain any messages you send through the Service, customer service correspondence (via telephone, chat, text, email or otherwise), and may collect information you provide in User Content you post to the Service. Calls to Credible or to third-parties through Credible by you or to you may be recorded or monitored for quality assurance, customer service, training and/or risk management purposes.
If you affirmatively elect to participate in our user experience surveys and agree to recording, we or our third party service providers may record audiovisual content containing your voice and likeness and use these recordings in connection with providing and improving the Service.

B. Information That Is Collected Automatically

In addition to the information you provide to us directly, we may automatically collect information about your use of the Service, as described below.
  • Log file information: Log file information is automatically reported by your browser each time you access the Service. When you use our Service, our servers may automatically record certain log file information. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser language, operating system, platform type, the state or country from which you accessed the Service, software and hardware attributes (including Device ID), referring / exit pages and URLs, number of clicks and how you interact with links on the Service, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed and the order of those pages, the data and time you used the Service and uploaded or posted content, error logs, files you download, and other such information.
  • Location information: When you use the Service, we may automatically collect general location information (e.g., IP address, city/state and or zip code associated with an IP address) from your computer or mobile device. Please note that if you disable such features, you may not be able to access or receive some or all of the services, content, features and/or products made available via the Service.
  • Cookies and other technologies: We and our third-party service providers may use cookies, clear GIFs, pixel tags, beacons, and other technologies that help us better understand user behavior, personalize preferences, perform research and analytics, deliver tailored advertising, and improve the products and services we provide. You can choose to accept or decline certain cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but your browser may allow you to modify your browser settings to decline certain cookies if you prefer. If you disable cookies, you may be prevented from accessing or taking full advantage of the Services.
    1. Cookies. When you visit the Service, we may send one or more cookies — a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters — to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser or stores information or settings on your device. Cookies let us help you log in faster and enhance your navigation through the site. A cookie may also convey information to us about how you use the Service (e.g., the pages you view, the links you click and other actions you take on the Service), and allow us or our business partners to track your usage of the Service over time. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive after you close your browser. Persistent cookies may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the site. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your web browser’s directions. A session cookie is temporary and disappears after you close your browser. Our Service may use HTTP cookies, HTML5 cookies and other types of local storage (such as browser-based or plugin-based local storage).
    2. Clear gifs/web beacons. When you use the Service, we may employ clear gifs (also known as web beacons) which are used to anonymously track the online usage patterns of our Users. In addition, we may also use clear gifs in HTML-based emails sent to our users to track which emails are opened, which links are clicked by recipients, and whether our emails are forwarded. The information allows for more accurate reporting and improvement of the Service.
    3. Web analytics. We may use third-party Web analytics services on our Service, such as those of Google Analytics. These service providers use the technology described above to help us analyze how users use the Service. The information collected by the technology (including your IP address) will be disclosed to or collected directly by these service providers. To prevent Google Analytics from using information for analytics, a user may install the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-on by clicking here.
    4. Third-Party Ad Targeting. We sometimes use the above technologies for interest-based advertising, which may be based on your device or browser’s signals received across websites or applications, and over time. Please see the section titled Tailored Advertising to learn how you can opt out of these marketing methods and technologies.
We may use this information in a number of ways, including: (a) to remember information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the site; (b) to provide custom, personalized content and information; (c) to provide our Service and monitor its effectiveness, including on or through our affiliates and/or other third party service providers; (d) to monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, and demographic patterns; (e) to diagnose or fix technology problems; (f) to help you efficiently access your information after you sign in and; (g) to deliver advertising to you.

C. Information from Third-Party Sources

We may receive information about you from publicly and commercially available sources, as permitted by law, which we may combine with other information we receive from or about you. For example, when you request prequalified rates, we will ask your permission to conduct a soft credit inquiry. Likewise, when you apply for a loan product, either us or a Provider may conduct a hard credit inquiry. When you apply for a mortgage, we will conduct a search of public records to determine the estimated value of your home and your estimated taxes in order to automate the loan application process and make things more convenient and streamlined for you.

3. Tailored Advertising

We may use third-party advertising technologies that allow for the delivery of relevant content and advertising on the Service, as well as on other websites you visit and other applications you use. Please refer to our U.S. Consumer Privacy Notice for more information on your rights to opt-out of the sharing of NPI with non-affiliated third-party advertisers and your rights with respect to the sharing of certain information for marketing purposes with affiliate and non-affiliated third parties. The ads may be based on various factors such as the content of the page you are visiting, information you enter, your searches, demographic data, user-generated content, and other information we or our service providers collect from you. These ads may be based on your current activity or your activity over time and across other websites and online services and may be tailored to your interests.
Also, third-parties whose products or services are accessible or advertised via the Service may place cookies or other tracking technologies on your computer, mobile phone, or other device to collect information about your use of the Service as discussed above. We may also allow other third-parties (e.g., ad networks and ad servers such as Google Analytics, DoubleClick, Quora Pixels and others) to serve tailored ads to you on the Service, other sites, and in other applications, and to access their own cookies or other tracking technologies on your computer, mobile phone, or other device you use to access the Service.
Please note that an advertiser may ask Credible to show an ad to a certain audience of Users (e.g., based on demographics or other interests). In that situation, Credible determines the target audience and Credible serves the advertising to that audience and only provides anonymous aggregated data to the advertiser. If you respond to such an ad, the advertiser or ad server may conclude that you fit the description of the audience they are trying to reach.
We neither have access to, nor does this Privacy Policy govern, the use of cookies or other tracking technologies that may be placed on your computer, mobile phone, or other device you use to access the Service by non-affiliated, third-party ad technology, ad servers, ad networks or any other non-affiliated third-parties. Those parties that use these technologies may offer you a way to opt out of ad targeting as described below. If you receive tailored advertising on your computer through a web browser, you can learn more about such tailored browser advertising and how you can generally control cookies from being put on your computer to deliver tailored advertising, by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative’s Consumer Opt-Out link or the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Consumer Opt-Out link to opt-out of receiving tailored advertising from companies that participate in those programs. To opt out of Google Analytics for display advertising or customize Google display network ads, you can visit the Google Ads Settings page. To opt out of tracking via the Quora Pixels, please click here. Facebook provides information on opting out of tailored advertising through their services on their page here.
Please note that to the extent advertising technology is integrated into the Service, you may still receive advertisements even if you opt out. In that case, the advertising will not be tailored to your interests. Also, we do not control any of the above opt-out links or whether any particular company chooses to participate in these opt-out programs. We are not responsible for any choices you make using these mechanisms or the continued availability or accuracy of these mechanisms.

4. Do Not Track Signals and Similar Mechanisms

Some Internet browsers may be configured to send “Do Not Track” signals to the online services that you visit. We currently do not respond to “Do Not Track” or similar signals. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” please visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

5. Use of Your Information

We may use your information and/or combine any or all elements of your information for a number of purposes, including:
  • To provide you with and manage the Service. We use your information to provide, develop, maintain and improve our Service and the features and functionality of the Service. This may include customization and tailoring the Service features according to the information that you provide.
  • To process and fulfill a request or other transaction submitted to us We use your information to process or fulfill requests or transactions that you have requested.
  • Best Rate Guarantee Program. We use your information to administer our Best Rate Guarantee Program (also known as “Credible Best Rate Guarantee,” “Credible $200 Guarantee,” and “$200 Guarantee”).
  • To communicate with you. We use the information we collect or receive to communicate directly with you. We may send you emails containing newsletters, promotions and special offers. If you do not want to receive such email messages, you will be given the option to opt out or change your preferences. We also use your information to send you Service-related emails (e.g., account verification, changes/updates to features of the Service, technical and security notices). You may not opt out of Service-related emails.
  • Provide personalized services, including content, ads, products or services. We may use the information we collect to provide personalized services and advertising to you either through Credible or a third party marketing partner, subject to the requirements of the U.S. Consumer Privacy Notice. To learn more about your choices in connection with the use of your information for this purpose, please see the section above titled, “Tailored Advertising.”
  • Surveys, Offers, Sweepstakes. We may use your information to conduct surveys and offer sweepstakes, drawings, and similar promotions.
  • Marketing and Advertising. We may use your information to market and advertise our services and the services of certain third parties we work with.
  • Unique Identifiers. Sometimes, we (or our service providers) may use the information we collect – for instance, log-in credentials, IP addresses and unique mobile device identifiers – to locate or try to locate the same unique users across multiple browsers or devices (such as smartphones, tablets, or computer), or work with providers that do this, in order to better tailor advertising, content, and features, and provide you with a seamless experience across devices. If you wish to opt out of cross device tracking for purposes of interest-based advertising, you may do so through your Android or Apple device-based settings.
  • Research and Analytics. We may use your information for research and analytical purposes, for example, to identify trends and effectiveness of certain marketing campaigns we run.
  • Business Operations. We may use your information for certain operational purposes including, for example, perform audits and quality control.
  • To protect the rights of Credible and others. We may use your information as we believe is necessary or appropriate to protect, enforce, or defend the legal rights, privacy, safety, security, or property of Credible, its employees or agents, or other users and to comply with applicable law. For example, we may disclose your personal information to third parties: (i) where we have a good faith belief that such disclosure is necessary to meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or other legal obligation; (ii) to protect or prevent harm or financial loss; (iii) to protect our legitimate interests and legal rights; and (iv) to detect, investigate and help prevent security, fraud or technical issues (collectively, “Special Circumstances”).
  • With your consent. We may otherwise use your information with your consent or at your direction.
  • To aggregate/de-identify data. We may aggregate and/or de-identify information collected through the Service. We may use de-identified and/or aggregated data for any purpose and without any restrictions, including without limitation for research and marketing purposes, and may also share such data with any third parties, including advertisers, promotional partners, sponsors, event promoters, and/or others.

6. Sharing of Your Information

We may share the information we collect or receive from you in a variety of circumstances, including as listed below. Where appropriate, we will limit sharing of your information in accordance with the choices you have provided us in response to our U.S. Consumer Privacy Notice.
  • Providers and co-signers. We may share your information with Providers for the purpose of providing the Service to you such that they may provide you with information about your request for prequalified rates, offers, and information related to other products and services they offer.
      • You agree that when you submit information to a Provider or third-party through the Service, such submission of your information may also be governed by Provider or third-party privacy and security policies which differ from our Privacy Policy. For details of these policies, please consult the policies of the Providers or third-parties directly.
      • You understand that, subject to any applicable laws or regulations, Providers may keep your information that relates to any submission of information that you may make through your use of the Service and any other information provided by Credible in the processing of any submission of information, whether or not you are eligible for the Provider’s products or services. You agree to notify any particular Provider directly if you no longer want to them to keep your information.
      • As a prospective borrower or applicant of a Provider’s products or services, you agree that when you nominate a co-signer/co-applicant, Credible may share Provider responses, information you provide, and information we receive from Service Providers relating to your submission with your nominated co-signer/co-applicant, and, as a co-signer/co-applicant, we may share Provider responses, information you provide, and information we receive from Service Providers relating to your submission with the prospective borrower or applicant.
  • Affiliates. We may share information with our parent company and any of our or our parent company’s parents, affiliates, or subsidiaries.
  • Service Providers. We may share your personal information with third parties who work on behalf of, or with, us such as vendors, processors, agents and other representatives. Service providers assist us with a variety of functions. This includes, for example, assisting with customer service-related functions, providing advertising (including interest-based advertising) and analytics services (e.g., Google Analytics and Facebook Custom Audiences), real estate agent match services, helping us verify your identity, obtain your credit report, providing website hosting services (e.g., Amazon Web Services), assisting with auditing functions, and helping us with marketing and related research activities.
  • Marketing partners. We may share your personal information with third-party marketing partners including partners who we conduct joint-marketing activities with or who we offer a co-branded service with. Marketing partners also include those entities who maintain a link to our Services on their site, or a Credible widget on their site, when you interact with that widget or click from their site to our Services, and entities to whose services we link on our site, or maintain a partner widget or form on our site, when you interact with that widget or click from our site to the marketing partner's services.
  • Other parties when required by law or as necessary to protect our users and services. Credible may share your information where required to do so by law or subpoena or if we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to (a) comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement; (b) enforce our Terms of Use or to protect the security or integrity of our Service; and/or (c) exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Credible, our Users or others.
  • Business transfers. We may buy or sell/divest/transfer Credible (including any shares in Credible), or any combination of its products, services, assets and/or businesses. Your information, which may include NPI, user names and email addresses, User Content and other user information related to the Service may be among the items sold or otherwise transferred in these types of transactions. We may also sell, assign or otherwise transfer such information in the course of corporate divestitures, mergers, acquisitions, bankruptcies, dissolutions, reorganizations, liquidations, similar transactions or proceedings involving all or a portion of Credible.
  • Public Forums. Any information or content that you voluntarily disclose for posting to the Service or any third party website, such as User Content, becomes available to the public, as controlled by any applicable privacy settings. Subject to your profile and privacy settings, any User Content that you make public is searchable by other Users. If we or any third party site remove information that you posted to the Service, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages of the Service, or if other Users have copied or saved that information. We are not responsible for the information that you choose to submit in your User Content.
  • Aggregated or de-identified information. We may also aggregate or de-identify data and may share that data without restriction.
  • Otherwise with your consent or at your direction. In addition to the sharing described in this Privacy Policy, we may share information about you with third-parties whenever you consent to or direct such sharing. Credible will not purchase consent, or sell, rent, or share consent Credible receives from Credible users to opt-in to receiving calls, text, or SMS from Credible. If a user specifically consents to a Provider or Marketing Partner sending them calls, texts, or SMS messages, Credible may transfer that consent to that Provider or Marketing Partner.

7. How We Store and Protect Your Information

Keeping Your Information Safe

Credible takes technical and organizational measures to protect your data against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access. These measures vary depending on the sensitivity of the information we have collected from you. However, no method of transmission over the Internet or via mobile device, or method of electronic storage, is absolutely secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. Credible is not responsible for the functionality or security measures of any third-party or Provider.

To protect your privacy and security, we take steps (such as requesting a unique password) to verify your identity before granting you access to your account. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information, and for controlling access to your email communications from Credible, at all times. Do not share your password with anyone and do limit your access to your computer or other devices by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.

For information about how to protect yourself against identity theft, please refer to the Federal Trade Commission’s website at www.ftc.gov/news-events/media-resources/identity-theft-and-data-security.

To find out more about Credible’s security measures, visit www.credible.com/security.

8. Your Choices About Your Information

A. Your Account Information and Settings

If you choose to set up a profile, you may update your account information at any time by logging into your account and changing your profile settings. You can also contact us at support@credible.com to change your preferences.

B. Email Promotions

You can stop receiving promotional email communications from us by clicking on the “unsubscribe link” provided in such communications. We make every effort to promptly process all unsubscribe requests. You may not opt out of Service-related communications (e.g., account verification, transaction-related updates, changes/updates to features of the Service, and technical and security notices). If you have any questions about reviewing or modifying your account information, you can contact us directly at support@credible.com .

C. Opt-Out and Annual Notice

If you have a financial product or service with us, we will use and share any information that we collect from or about you in accordance with our U.S. Consumer Privacy Notice, which offers you certain choices with respect to the use and sharing of your personal information, including the right to opt-out to the sharing of certain information.

D. Choices Relating to Tailored Advertising

Please see the section above titled, “Tailored Advertising,” for your choices relating to certain interest-based advertising.

9. How Long We Keep Your User Content

Following termination, deactivation, or dormancy of your User account, Credible may retain your profile information and User Content for an additional period of time for backup, archival, audit, or other purposes. As a financial services provider, Credible has federal and state obligations to store various information in connection with providing financial services to you. In order to comply with those requirements, we may be unable to delete your information from our database until the legally required retention period expires.

10. Children’s Privacy

Credible does not knowingly collect or solicit any information from anyone under the age of 16 or allow such persons to register as Users. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 16, we will promptly delete that information. If you believe that we might have collected any information from a child under 16, please contact us at support@credible.com.

12. Your California Shine the Light Law Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits Users who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third-parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that were shared and the names and addresses of all third-parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to:
Attention: Legal Department
Credible Labs Inc.
320 Blackwell Street, Suite 200
Durham, NC 27701
The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) also affords California residents certain rights over their personal information (subject to certain exceptions). Our CCPA Privacy Notice, which supplements this Privacy Policy, outlines those rights and explains how they may be exercised.

13. Complaints and How to Contact Us

To make a complaint about a privacy-related matter, or to request access to or correction of your personal information, or if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the Service, please contact us at support@credible.com or by phone at 866-540-6005. We will review all complaints and determine whether the matter needs further investigation. In the event an investigation is conducted concerning your personal information, we will notify you of the outcome of the investigation.

14. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Credible may modify or update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our business and practices, and so you should review this page periodically (www.credible.com/privacy). If we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will revise the “Last Updated” date at the top of this policy. If we make a material change to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you as required by law. Your continued use of the Service following any changes signifies your acceptance of our Privacy Policy as modified.
PLEASE PRINT AND RETAIN A COPY OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY FOR YOUR RECORDS.

15. California Consumer Privacy Act Notice for California Consumers

This California Consumer Privacy Act Notice for California Consumers (“CCPA Notice”) supplements Credible Labs Inc.’s, and its subsidiary, Credible Operations, Inc.’s (collectively, “Company” or “Credible”) Privacy Policy and Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (“GLBA”) notice. This notice applies solely to California residents. California residents who are prospective, current, or former Credible employees; or contractors, emergency contacts, or beneficiaries may view our workforce-related California privacy notice here. California residents who are business consumers acting as employees, owners, directors, officers or independent contractors of an entity conducting due diligence or providing or receiving a product or service from Credible (“Business-to-Business Contacts”) may view our B2B privacy notice here. The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) affords California consumers certain rights over their Personal Information (subject to certain exceptions). Under the CCPA, and for purposes of this Section, “Personal Information” generally means information that identifies, relates to, or describes a particular California resident and includes the categories listed below. This CCPA Notice outlines those rights and explains how such rights may be exercised. This CCPA Notice provides details about the categories of Personal Information of California residents that we have collected, disclosed, or “sold” or “shared” during the last 12 months, as well as rights California residents have under California law. For the purpose of this CCPA Notice, we refer to our websites, applications that run on mobile devices and tablets, call centers, and other products and services as “Services” or “Sites.”
Pursuant to the CCPA, any information that Credible collects, shares, or sells in connection with providing you financial services under the Gramm-Leach Bliley Act is not subject to the CCPA or the terms of this notice. Please review Credible’s US Privacy Notice for information about our collection and use of your information collected in connection with providing financial services to you.

15.1. Where Do We Collect Personal Information From?

For a list of the categories of sources from which we may collect personal information, please see Section 5 (Summary of Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information) below.

15.2. How Do We Use Personal Information?

We may use your personal information for a variety of “business purposes” and “commercial purposes,” as defined by the CCPA. “Business purpose” means the use of personal information for an operational or other notified purpose including, for example, performing services on behalf of another organization. “Commercial purpose” refers to when we use personal information for commercial or economic interests including, for example, by marketing our Services. For a detailed list explaining how we may use personal information, please see Section 5 (Summary of Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information) below.

15.3. Who Do We Share Personal Information With?

We may share your personal information with the third parties described below. For a more detailed summary of who we may share your personal information with, see Section 15.4 (Summary of Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information) below.
  1. Providers. We may share your personal information with third parties we give you opportunities to interact with through the use of our Services such as when we provide you with the opportunity to obtain prequalified rates from lenders for a personal loan or to submit your loan application to a lender. The term “Provider” referenced here is defined in our Terms of Use. In some cases, if you click to go to a Provider’s site, you will automatically be sending your personal information to that Provider (e.g., when clicking on an option to learn more about debt service providers, high yield savings providers or insurance providers or when applying for a credit card with one of our partner credit card issuers). Remember that any information you provide to the Provider, whether through us or on your own, will be subject to their privacy practices and terms and conditions
  2. Service Providers. We may share your personal information with third parties who work on behalf of, or with, us such as vendors, processors, agents and other representatives (collectively, “Service Providers”). Service Providers assist us with a variety of functions. This includes, for example, assisting with customer service-related functions, providing advertising (including interest-based advertising) and analytics services (e.g., Google Analytics and Facebook Custom Audiences), real estate agent match services, helping us verify your identity, obtaining your credit report, providing website hosting services (e.g., Amazon Web Services), assisting with auditing functions, and helping us with marketing and related research activities.
  3. Marketing partners. We may share your personal information with third-party marketing partners including partners who we conduct joint-marketing activities with or who we offer a co-branded service with (collectively, “Marketing Partners”). Marketing Partners also include those entities who maintain a link to our Services on their site, or a Credible widget on their site, and you interact with that widget or click from their site to our Services, and entities to whose services we link on our site, or maintain a partner widget or form on our site, when you interact with that widget or click from our site to the marketing partner's services.
  4. Co-Signers. As a prospective borrower or applicant of a product or service, your personal information may be shared with a co-signer or co-applicant that you designate (“Co-Signers”). As a prospective Co-Signer for a product or service, your personal information may be shared with the primary borrower or applicant.
  5. Public Forums. In certain circumstances, we may provide opportunities for you to publicly post reviews, questions, comments, suggestions or other content, which may include Personal Information (like your name and email address). This information, of course, may be visible to the public and posted on our Sites. For the purpose of this CCPA Notice, third parties who are able to view and access personal information in accordance with this section shall be referred to as the “General Public.”
  6. Affiliate Companies. We may share personal information with our parent company, and its parents, affiliates, or subsidiaries (collectively, “Affiliate Companies”).
  7. Special Circumstances. We may disclose your personal information to third parties: (i) where we have a good faith belief that such disclosure is necessary to meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or other legal obligation; (ii) to protect or prevent harm or financial loss; (iii) to protect our legitimate interests and legal rights; and (iv) to detect, investigate and help prevent security, fraud or technical issues (collectively, “Special Circumstances”). For the purpose of this CCPA Notice, third parties who receive personal information in accordance with this section shall be referred to as “Special Circumstances Recipients”.
  8. Corporate Transactions. We may transfer your personal information in the event we sell or transfer, or are considering selling or transferring, all or a portion of our business or assets (collectively, “Corporate Transactions”). For the purpose of this CCPA Notice, third parties who receive personal information in accordance with this section shall be referred to as “Corporate Transaction Recipients.”

15.4 Summary of Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Personal Information.

The table below summarizes our collection and sharing practices relating to personal information, including with respect to personal information we have collected, used and disclosed in the preceding 12 months. As shown below, we may have disclosed or sold or shared your personal information to third parties for a business or commercial purpose in the preceding 12 months. For all of the categories of personal information identified below, we may use your personal information for disclosures relating to Corporate Transactions and Special Circumstances. As such, all personal information may be shared with Corporate Transaction Recipients and Special Circumstances Recipients.
Categories of Personal Information CollectedCategories of Sources from which the Personal Information was CollectedBusiness or Commercial Purposes for which Personal Information was CollectedCategories of Third Parties with Whom We May Have Shared Personal InformationDisclosed for a Business Purpose
(Y/N)
Disclosed for a Commercial Purpose
(Y/N)
Identifiers such as name, Social Security number, address, telephone number, driver’s license or state identification card number, bank account number, loan identifier, credit card information, unique personal identifier, alias, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, handwriting, signature, account name, or any other similar identifiers
  • Information collected directly from you (including online and offline)
  • Providers
  • Service Providers
  • Affiliate Companies
  • Marketing Partners
  • Information automatically derived from use of our Services (e.g., through cookies)
  • Provide, develop, maintain and improve our Services
  • Process and fulfill a request or other transaction submitted to us
  • Administering our Best Rate Guarantee program
  • Communicate with you (e.g., to schedule meetings with you or to answer questions relating to our Services)
  • Provide personalized services, including content, ads, products or services
  • To conduct surveys and offer sweepstakes, drawings, and similar promotions
  • Marketing and advertising our Services and the services of other third parties, including targeted advertising
  • Research and analytical purposes (e.g., identifying trends and effectiveness of marketing campaigns)
  • For our business operations (e.g., auditing transactions and performing quality control)
  • Providers
  • Service Providers
  • Co-Signers
  • Affiliate Companies
  • Marketing Partners
YesYes
Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law (e.g., race, religion, age, gender identity, and gender expression, sexual orientation)
  • Information collected directly from you (including online and offline)
  • Affiliate Companies
  • Process and fulfill a request or other transaction submitted to us
  • Provide personalized services, including content, ads, products or services
  • Research and analytical purposes (e.g. identifying trends and effectiveness of marketing campaigns)
  • Our business operations (e.g. auditing transactions and performing quality control)
  • Providers
  • Service Providers
YesNo
Records of personal property, property-related details, existing loan information (e.g., lender name, estimated balance, type of loan), assets owned, sources of assets)
  • Information collected directly from you (including online and offline)
  • Service Providers
  • Affiliate Companies
  • Publicly accessible sources
  • Organizations that we enter into contractual agreements with to license/purchase personal information
  • Process and fulfill a request or other transaction submitted to us
  • Provide personalized services, including content, ads, products or services
  • Research and analytical purposes (e.g., identifying trends and effectiveness of marketing campaigns)
  • For our business operations (e.g., auditing transactions and performing quality control)
  • Providers
  • Service Providers
  • Co-Signers
  • Affiliate Companies
  • Marketing Partners
YesYes
Internet or other electronic network activity information, including browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement
  • Information collected directly from you (including online and offline)
  • Information automatically derived from use of our Services (e.g., through cookies)
  • Affiliate Companies
  • Service Providers
  • Provide, develop, maintain and improve our Services
  • Provide personalized services, including content, ads, products or services
  • Marketing and advertising our Services and the services of other third parties, including targeted advertising
  • Research and analytical purposes (e.g., identifying trends and effectiveness of marketing campaigns)
  • Providers
  • Service Providers
  • Marketing Partners
  • Affiliate Companies
YesYes
Professional or employment-related information (e.g., employment history, industry, type of work, or education information)
  • Information collected directly from you (including online and offline)
  • Affiliate Companies
  • Service Providers
  • Process and fulfill a request or other transaction submitted to us
  • Provide personalized services, including content, ads products and services
  • Marketing and advertising our Services and the services of other third parties, including targeted advertising
  • Providers
  • Affiliate Companies
  • Service Providers
YesYes
Information you provide in reviews, questions, and comments
  • Information collected directly from you (including online and offline)
  • Third party sites where you post reviews, questions, and comments
  • Provide, develop, maintain and improve our Services
  • Marketing and advertising our Services and the services of other third parties, including targeted advertising
  • For our business operations (e.g., auditing transactions and performing quality control)
  • General Public
  • Providers
  • Affiliate Companies
YesYes
Biometric information (e.g., hair color, eye color, height, voice, keystroke patterns and rhythms, and similar information that can be obtained through video and audio communications)
Inferences (any derivation of information, data, assumptions, or conclusions drawn from any of the above categories used to create a profile reflecting your preferences, characteristics, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes)
Other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies (e.g., experience in obtaining a loan, comparing interest, factors typically considered when deciding what lender to select)
  • Information collected directly from you (including online and offline)
  • Information automatically derived from use of our Services (e.g., through cookies)
  • Service Providers
  • Provide, develop, maintain and improve our Services
  • Administering our Best Rate Guarantee program
  • Communicate with you (e.g., to schedule meetings with you or to answer questions relating to our Services)
  • Provide personalized services, including content, ads, products or services
  • To conduct surveys and offer sweepstakes, drawings, and similar promotions
  • Marketing and advertising our Services and the services of other third parties, including targeted advertising
  • Research and analytical purposes (e.g., identifying trends and effectiveness of marketing campaigns)
  • For our business operations (e.g., auditing transactions and performing quality control)
  • Service Providers
YesNo
Please note that the CCPA definitions of “sale” and “share” do not include, for example, the transfer of Personal Information as an asset that is part of a merger, bankruptcy, or other similar transaction involving all or any portion of our business.
Sensitive Personal Information. We do not process “sensitive” Personal Information for purposes other than those specified in the CCPA Regulations section 7027(m) (such as to provide the services and for security purposes).
Data Retention. We will retain Personal Information from or about you as reasonably necessary and proportionate to achieve the purpose(s) for which the Personal Information was collected or processed as outlined in this Section 8 unless a longer retention period is required or allowed by law.

15.5. Children

Our Site and Services are not intended for minors under 16 years of age. As such, we do not knowingly collect or maintain any data from minors under 16 years of age and, as such, do not sell personal information of minors under 16 years of age.

15.6. California Rights

Subject to certain exceptions, the CCPA affords you the following rights with respect to your personal information. It’s worth noting that these rights do not apply to personal information we collect about California consumers who apply for or obtain a financial product and service for personal, family, or household purposes (in other words, information regulated by the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act). For information about how we collect, disclose and use information relating to these consumers and the choices relating to such information, please refer to our GLBA Notice .
  1. Request to Know.You have a right to request that the Company disclose what personal information it collects, uses, discloses, and sells. It includes a request for any or all of the following:
    1. The categories of Personal Information we collected about you and the categories of sources from which we collected such Personal Information;
    2. The specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you for the applicable time period;
    3. The business or commercial purpose for collecting, disclosing, or selling Personal Information about you;
    4. The categories of Personal Information about you that we sold and the categories of third parties to whom we sold that Personal Information; and
    5. The categories of Personal Information about you that we otherwise shared or disclosed and the categories of third parties with whom we shared or disclosed that Personal Information.
  2. Request to Delete. You have a right to request that the Company delete your personal information that we have collected from you. However, certain information regulated by other privacy and data protection laws (including, for example, the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act) may be exempt from, or outside the scope of, any deletion request (i.e., the GLBA’s requirement to retain the information may preempt your request that we delete it. In other words, we may be legally required to retain your data for a certain period of time and therefore we cannot delete your data at your request. if this happens, we will let you know in response to your request). As a result, in some instances, we may decline all or part of a deletion request if related to this type of exempt information.
  3. Right to Request Correction. You have the right to request that we correct inaccurate Personal Information we collected about you.
  4. Request to Opt-Out of Sale or Sharing. We do not provide personal information about you to other companies for money. The advertising services we use may collect certain information, including cookies and similar information stored on your browsers, advertising identifiers on your mobile devices, and/or the IP address of your devices when you visit our sites or use our apps. Those advertising services we use may tailor and deliver ads to you on your devices. Even though we do not provide personal information to these companies for money, California law may characterize this activity by the advertising providers as “sales” of personal information. You have a right to request that these companies discontinue these targeted advertising activities.
  5. Right to Be Free from Discrimination.You have a right not to receive discriminatory treatment by the Company for the exercise of the privacy rights conferred by the CCPA.

15.7. How to Exercise Your CCPA Rights

Submitting a Request to Know, Request to Delete, or Request to Correct. You may submit a Request to Know or a Request to Delete by contacting us at this toll-free number, 877-791-6510 or by using this interactive webform.

Submitting a Request to Opt-Out. You may submit a Request to Opt-Out by clicking here: Do Not Sell My Personal Information. We currently do not have a method that would allow us to contact the advertising service providers on your behalf as we do not associate these cookies and other signals to any personally identifiable information we may maintain about you.

Verification Methods. Once you submit a request, we will verify that you are the consumer to which the request pertains by matching your name, email address, birthday, and physical address with information we maintain. Depending on the type of request you submit, we will attempt to match some or all of these data points to the information maintained in our systems. If we are unable to verify your request with the data points you provided, we may deny your request or reach out to you for additional information to verify your request. We may also reach out to you for additional verifying information for requests requiring a higher degree of verification because of the type or sensitivity of the request.
You may designate an authorized agent to submit a request on your behalf. We may require that you provide the authorized agent with written permission to act on your behalf and that you verify your identity directly with us. Please contact us at compliance@credible.com if you are an authorized agent and would like to submit a request under the CCPA or if you would like to designate an individual as your authorized agent.

15.8 Alternate Format of CCPA Notice.

If you have a disability that prevents or limits your ability to access this CCPA Notice, please email us at support@credible.com or call us at 866-540-6005. We will work with you to provide this notice in an alternative format.

15.9. Contact for More Information.

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policies and practices, please email us at support@credible.com or call us at 866-540-6005.

16. FOR VIRGINIA CONSUMERS

This section provides information for Virginia consumers in connection with the Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act (“VCDPA”). Under the VCDPA, and for purposes of this Section, “Personal Data'' generally means information that identifies, relates to, or describes a particular Virginia consumer and includes the categories listed below. This Section provides details about the categories of Personal Data of Virginia consumers that we have collected, disclosed, processed for purposes of targeted advertising, or “sold”, as well as rights Virginia consumers have under Virginia law.

Categories of Personal Data Collected or Disclosed, or Processed for Targeted Advertising:

The categories of Personal Data that we collected or disclosed, or processed for purposes of targeted advertising are below, along with the categories of third parties to whom each category of Personal Data was disclosed. Please note that we process some categories of Personal Data in connection with targeted advertising. Additionally, depending on the Virginia consumer’s interactions with us, Credible may not have collected or disclosed, or processed for purposes of targeted advertising, each of these categories about each individual.
Categories of Personal Information CollectedCategories of Third Parties to Whom Personal Data is DisclosedProcessed for Targeted Advertising
Identifiers, such as name, IP address, email address, and online and device identifiers
  • Providers
  • Service Providers
  • Co-Signers
  • Affiliate Companies
  • Marketing Partners
Yes
Personal Information, such as contact and financial information
  • Providers
  • Service Providers
  • Co-Signers
  • Affiliate Companies
  • Marketing Partners
Yes
Characteristics of protected classifications
  • Providers
  • Service Providers
  • Company Affiliates
No
Commercial Information, such as transaction information and purchase history
  • Providers
  • Service Providers
  • Co-Signers
  • Affiliate Companies
  • Marketing Partners
Yes
Internet or network activity information, such as browsing history and interactions with our websites, mobile, or connected TV applications
  • Providers
  • Service Providers
  • Marketing Partners
  • Affiliate Companies
Yes
Professional or employment-related information, such as work history and prior employer
  • Providers
  • Affiliate Companies
  • Service Providers
Yes
Audio, electronic, visual and other similar information, such as call recordings
  • Service Providers
  • Company Affiliates
No
Geolocation Data, such as device location
  • Service Providers
  • Company Affiliates
Yes
Audio, Electronic, visual and other similar information, such as call recordings
  • Service Providers
  • Company Affiliates
No
Non-public education information
  • Service Providers
  • Company Affiliates
  • Providers
Yes
Inferences (any derivation of information, data, assumptions, or conclusions drawn from any of the above categories used to create a profile reflecting your preferences, characteristics, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes)
Other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies (e.g., experience in obtaining a loan, comparing interest, factors typically considered when deciding what lender to select)
  • Service Providers
  • Company Affiliates
Yes
Please note that the VCDPA definition of “sale” is the exchange of information for monetary consideration and does not include, for example, the transfer of Personal Data as an asset that is part of a merger, bankruptcy, or other similar transaction involving all or any portion of our business. We do not “sell” Personal Data as defined under the VCDPA.

Purposes. We may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with and manage the Service. We use your information to provide, develop, maintain and improve our Service and the features and functionality of the Service. This may include customization and tailoring the Service features according to the information that you provide.
  • To process and fulfill a request or other transaction submitted to us We use your information to process or fulfill requests or transactions that you have requested.
  • Best Rate Guarantee Program. We use your information to administer our Best Rate Guarantee Program (also known as “Credible Best Rate Guarantee,” “Credible $200 Guarantee,” and “$200 Guarantee”).
  • To communicate with you. We use the information we collect or receive to communicate directly with you. We may send you emails containing newsletters, promotions and special offers. If you do not want to receive such email messages, you will be given the option to opt out or change your preferences. We also use your information to send you Service-related emails (e.g., account verification, changes/updates to features of the Service, technical and security notices). You may not opt out of Service-related emails.
  • Provide personalized services, including content, ads, products or services. We may use the information we collect to provide personalized services and advertising to you either through Credible or a third party marketing partner, subject to the requirements of the U.S. Consumer Privacy Notice. To learn more about your choices in connection with the use of your information for this purpose, please see the section above titled, “Tailored Advertising.”
  • Surveys, Offers, Sweepstakes. We may use your information to conduct surveys and offer sweepstakes, drawings, and similar promotions.
  • Marketing and Advertising. We may use your information to market and advertise our services and the services of certain third parties we work with.
  • Unique Identifiers. Sometimes, we (or our service providers) may use the information we collect – for instance, log-in credentials, IP addresses and unique mobile device identifiers – to locate or try to locate the same unique users across multiple browsers or devices (such as smartphones, tablets, or computer), or work with providers that do this, in order to better tailor advertising, content, and features, and provide you with a seamless experience across devices. If you wish to opt out of cross device tracking for purposes of interest-based advertising, you may do so through your Android or Apple device-based settings.
  • Research and Analytics. We may use your information for research and analytical purposes, for example, to identify trends and effectiveness of certain marketing campaigns we run.
  • Business Operations. We may use your information for certain operational purposes including, for example, perform audits and quality control.
  • Maintaining records
  • To protect the rights of Credible and others. We may use your information as we believe is necessary or appropriate to protect, enforce, or defend the legal rights, privacy, safety, security, or property of Credible, its employees or agents, or other users and to comply with applicable law. For example, we may disclose your personal information to third parties: (i) where we have a good faith belief that such disclosure is necessary to meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or other legal obligation; (ii) to protect or prevent harm or financial loss; (iii) to protect our legitimate interests and legal rights; and (iv) to detect, investigate and help prevent security, fraud or technical issues (collectively, “Special Circumstances”).
  • With your consent. We may otherwise use your information with your consent or at your direction.
  • To aggregate/de-identify data. We may aggregate and/or de-identify information collected through the Service. We may use de-identified and/or aggregated data for any purpose and without any restrictions, including without limitation for research and marketing purposes, and may also share such data with any third parties, including advertisers, promotional partners, sponsors, event promoters, and/or others.
Depending on the Virginia consumer’s interactions with us, Credible may not have used Personal Data collected about that resident for each of these purposes.

Virginia Rights. If you are a Virginia consumer, you have the following rights:

(1) Right to Access and Portability. You have the right to request that we disclose to you the Personal Data we collected from you, including in a portable form.

(2) Right to Request Deletion. You have the right to request that we delete Personal Data we collected from you or about you.

(3) Right to Request Correction. You have the right to request that we correct inaccurate Personal Data we collected about you.

(4) Right to Opt-Out of Targeted Advertising. We process and share some categories of Personal Data in connection with targeted advertising. You can visit our “Your Privacy Choices” Internet Webpage here. You can opt out of targeted advertising by clicking on the toggle and hitting the “submit” button at the bottom of the screen. If you have an account/profile with us, your preference will apply to the device(s) connected to your logged-in account or profile for Credible services. If you do not have an account, or choose not to log-in to your account on a device, you will need to select your preference on each device.

(5) Right to Appeal. If you receive a denial of a personal data rights request and would like to request an appeal, please notify us via email to compliance@credible.com .

(6) Right to be Free from Discrimination. You have the right to be free from unlawful discrimination for exercising your rights under the VCDPA.

Submitting a Request to Access and Portability, Request to Delete, or Request to Correct. You may submit a Request to Know or a Request to Delete by contacting us at this toll-free number, 877-791-6510 or by using this interactive webform.
You may submit a Request to Opt-Out by clicking here: Do Not Sell My Personal Information. We currently do not have a method that would allow us to contact the advertising service providers on your behalf as we do not associate these cookies and other signals to any personally identifiable information we may maintain about you.
Verification Methods. Once you submit a request, we will verify that you are the consumer to which the request pertains by matching your name, email address, birthday, and physical address with information we maintain. Depending on the type of request you submit, we will attempt to match some or all of these data points to the information maintained in our systems. If we are unable to verify your request with the data points you provided, we may deny your request or reach out to you for additional information to verify your request. We may also reach out to you for additional verifying information for requests requiring a higher degree of verification because of the type or sensitivity of the request.
You may designate an authorized agent to submit a request on your behalf. We may require that you provide the authorized agent with written permission to act on your behalf and that you verify your identity directly with us. Please contact us at compliance@credible.com if you are an authorized agent and would like to submit a request under the VCDPA or if you would like to designate an individual as your authorized agent.

Contact Us

Have questions? We’re here to help.

Monday - Thursday 

6am - 6pm PT

Friday 

6am - 4pm PT

Sat - Sun 

7am - 4pm PT